The top 3 winners from each competition (unless specified otherwise) qualify for MIST Nationals being held in Baltimore from July 26-28.

The following competitions are pilot competitions and will not be held at Nationals:
Culinary Arts, Mobile App Design, Brothers Soccer, Sisters Soccer, Super Smash Brothers

TOP OVERALL SCHOOLS

1st: Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Peace Academy Tulsa

TOP OVERALL INDIVIDUALS

1st: Mardiya Shardow - Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Sama Hirzallah - Austin Peace Academy
3rd: Iman Sattar - McMillen High School

CATEGORY 1: KNOWLEDGE & QUR'AN

BROTHERS QUR’AN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 1

1st: Ali Khaja - Coppell High School
2nd: Faiz Riyas - Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Mohammed Kaleelurrahman - Islamic School of Irving

BROTHERS QUR’AN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 2

1st: Hamzah Ansari - Peace Academy Tulsa
2nd: Abdur Rahman Lawal - Ikhlas Learning Foundation
3rd: Aarif Fayyaz - Islamic School of Irving

BROTHERS QUR’AN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 3

1st: Talha Tahseen - Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Hamza Saraswat - Ikhlas Learning Foundation
3rd: Zubair Rashaad - Islamic School of Irving

BROTHERS QUR’AN MEMORIZATION  LEVEL 4

1st: Muhammad Haris - Peace Academy Tulsa
2nd: Abdullah Khwaja - Ikhlas Learning Foundation
3rd: Mustafa Haq - Islamic School of Irving

SISTERS QUR’AN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 1

1st: Zeenat Jahan Abdal - Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Houda Kouzayha - Austin Peace Academy
3rd: Sama Hirzallah - Austin Peace Academy

SISTERS QUR’AN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 2

1st: Safa Muhammad - Peace Academy Tulsa
2nd: Mariam Elithy - Qalam Collegiate Academy
3rd: Hafsa Aliyu - Austin Peace Academy

SISTERS QUR’AN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 3

1st: Tabiya Laskar - IANT Qur’anic Academy
2nd: Aleena Fayyaz - Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Sameeha Haq - Islamic School of Irving

SISTERS QUR’AN MEMORIZATION LEVEL 4

1st: Saniyah Qazi - Ilmaniacs
2nd: Raadiya Shardow - Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Aafiya Aslam - Williams High

KNOWLEDGE TEST 1:

1st: Fatima Khalid - Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Afnaan Chowdhury - Austin Peace Academy
3rd: Fatimah Hossain - Austin Peace Academy

KNOWLEDGE TEST 2:

1st: Furwah Shah - Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Nora Boumaraf - Austin Peace Academy
3rd: Safiyya Haider - Austin Peace Academy

KNOWLEDGE TEST 3:

1st: Ayla Saeed - Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Tasnim Djadi - Austin Peace Academy
3rd: Bushra Hamid - Austin Peace Academy

KNOWLEDGE TEST 4

1st: Rushmia Hoq - Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Ameerah Mohammed - Austin Peace Academy

3rd: Hodan Barreh - Austin Peace Academy

NOTE: Knowledge Test competitors listed above in bold have qualified for Nationals

CATEGORY 2: ARTS

2D ART (*)

1st: Arwa Siddiqui - Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Annes Elfar - Peace Academy Tulsa
3rd: Noor Haque - McMillen High School

3D ART (*)

1st: Zarah Najmi - Plano East Senior High
2nd: Varisha Masroor - Austin Peace Academy
3rd: Zainab Amin - Austin Peace Academy

FASHION DESIGN

1st: Manar Moopen - Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Wajiha Masroor - Austin Peace Academy
3rd: Eisa Rafat - Austin Peace Academy

GRAPHIC DESIGN (*)

1st: Abdullah Ijaz - Peace Academy Tulsa
2nd: Tabark Abaid - IANT Qur’anic Academy
3rd: Sameeha Haq - Islamic School of Irving

PHOTOGRAPHY (*)

1st: Ahmed Ullah - Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Aleena Fayyaz - Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Omar Hamza - IANT Qur’anic Academy

CULINARY ARTS

1st: Maha Wasiq - McMillen High School
2nd: Sara Elyoussef - Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Adam Tiger - Peace Academy Tulsa

(*) - The winners of these Arts competitions were incorrectly announced at the Awards Ceremony. The correct winners are listed above. We sincerely apologise for the error.

CATEGORY 3: WRITING & ORATORY

EXTEMPORANEOUS  ESSAY

1st: Iman Sattar - McMillen High School
2nd: Elias Tiger - Peace Academy Tulsa
3rd: Safa Radde - Austin Peace Academy

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING

1st: Ahmad Elessawy - Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Saja Saleh - Coppell High School
3rd: Fatima Khalid - Islamic School of Irving

PREPARED ESSAY

1st: Sadiah Ahmed - Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Maha Sadiq - Mercy School
3rd: Mahfuza Siddiqua - Islamic School of Irving

SHORT FICTION

1st: Safiyya Haider - Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Wali Shaikh - Coppell High School
3rd: Maryam Saleh - Peace Academy Tulsa

ORIGINAL ORATORY

1st: Sama Hirzallah - Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Fareeha Javed - Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Mariam Awan - McMillen High School

WRITTEN POETRY

1st: Jana Sabri - Manara Leadership Academy
2nd: Asiyah Jilani - Ikhlas Learning Foundation
3rd: Noura Abdi - Austin Peace Academy

SPOKEN WORD

1st: Shadin Hussein - Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Sumaya Ali - Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Rawaan Alhaddad - McMillen High School

CATEGORY 4: BRACKETS

BROTHERS IMPROV

1st: Peace Academy Tulsa
2nd: Manara Leadership Academy
3rd: Islamic School of Irving

SISTERS IMPROV

1st: Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Coppell High School
3rd: McMillen High School

MATH OLYMPICS

1st: Sadiq Shaikh - Plano East Senior High
2nd: Abdullah Ijaz - Peace Academy Tulsa
3rd: Ishaaq Munsoor Razack - Plano East Senior High

DEBATE

1st: McMillen High School
2nd: Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Austin Peace Academy

MIST  BOWL

1st: Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Qalam Collegiate Academy
3rd: Austin Peace Academy

CATEGORY  5: GROUP PROJECTS

SCIENCE FAIR

1st: Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Qalam Collegiate Academy
3rd: Islamic School of Irving

BUSINESS VENTURE

1st: Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Austin Peace Academy
3rd: Ikhlas Learning Foundation

MOBILE APP DESIGN

1st: Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Coppell High School
3rd: Ikhlas Learning Foundation

SOCIAL MEDIA

1st: Islamic School of Irving
2nd: McMillen High School
3rd: IANT Qur’anic Academy

HUMANITARIAN SERVICE

1st: Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Islamic School of Irving
3rd: North Hills

SISTERS NASHEED

1st: Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Peace Academy Tulsa
3rd: Qalam Collegiate Academy

BROTHERS NASHEED

1st: Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Mercy School

SHORT FILM

1st: Plano East Senior High
2nd: Peace Academy Tulsa
3rd: Coppell High School

CATEGORY 6: SPORTS

SISTERS  SOCCER

1st: Peace Academy Tulsa
2nd: IANT Qur’anic Academy
3rd: Qalam Collegiate Academy

BROTHERS  SOCCER

1st: Coppell High School
2nd: Islamic School of Irving
3rd: Peace Academy Tulsa

SISTERS BASKETBALL

1st: Islamic School of Irving
2nd: Austin Peace Academy
3rd: Coppell/Heritage/North Hills

BROTHERS BASKETBALL

1st: Islamic School of Irving
2nd: IANT Qur’anic Academy
3rd: Peace Academy Tulsa

SUPER SMASH BROTHERS

1st: Ahmad Elessawy - Austin Peace Academy
2nd: Imaad Thakur - Austin Peace Academy
3rd: Hamza Damra - Islamic School of Irving